Saturday, July 28, 2012

Assorted Flavors


Orange Crush


Pina Colada

Strawberry Blonde


Berry Blue

a few of the varieties of Jelly Belly's over 50 flavors to tempt your taste buds with bite after bite=)
Jelly Belly is about 45"x48" and full of color!!!  Noteworthy of its name!  Scraps from many quilts past all jumbled up into sweet square frames with some white Kona to make for a bold statement.  Now isn't that like a jelly bean's behavior?  Tease you with their individual sweet, sugary flavor so you keep wanting to stick your greedy little fingers back in that box/bag a second, third,4th time for a  burst of flavor! 
 Likewise,with this quilt I keep gazing at it, I see another piece of fabric that is so pretty and holds a bit of mystery in its tiny self.  Fills me with more happiness.  Fulfillment with another quilt.

With a Peach Mango Smoothie in hand (my nightly snack lately is always a very yummy smoothie of some sort which I highly recommend for any grumbling tummy around 8pm or so) I got to basting...........and

 watching the opening ceremony of the Olympics of course.

How is that for a backing?  Seems fitting to me=)  All the little colorful circles remind me of jelly bellys.  Bet you didn't guess that!!!! Of course Jelly Belly had to have some white Kona for the back too ya know.  Luckily, I had some scraps that were just the right length for the sides.  Really the white was the only thing that would do.  So once again the Kona white won;)

All this candy talk is making me hungry=P

There is also....
Dr Pepper
Green Apple
Island Punch
Sour Cherry
Sunkist Lemon
Red Apple

 .....oh you get the picture!

Go see for!


Tuesday, July 24, 2012

Relaxed Fit

As much as I don't want to admit it,  I like small pieces of fabric.

Days of browsing blogs and Flickr for quilts that use pieces bigger than 4" may become few and far in between.

You see with smaller pieces comes an urge to organize them neatly.

Sometimes I need to be in control of something!  Sue me!  If it takes a stack of cotton to do it---so BE it!

Full bobbins of pure white cotton can get this girl fired up for hours of sewing:)

The "building" part takes off in  full force;)

A movie during some sewing time never hurt me!  A Thousand Words  with seasoned actor, Eddie Murphy had me in stitches--absolutely not intentional as a pun (oops lol!).

Ah Trigger,my 7 yr old boxer and his resting place for our usual sewing night together after Ayden has gone night, night:)  5 rows pieced and 4 to go.  All done last night while discovering Law and Order reruns courtesy NBC online.  Score!

Double score when  I outdid myself by using Summerville by Lucie Summers Weave in coal for each of the 4 corners and the 2 opposite ends that are in the middle of the quilt top.  I came up with this when I decided I am not going to go get more Kona White for the 6 lousy 5 1/2" squares I was lacking.  Happens way too many times I tell ya.  Darn Kona White.  Darn it.

These will take all of your quilting dilemmas and squash them real quick if need be.  Any stress will suffice with these little jewels of decadent chocolate.  They are almost better than a new stack of pretty fabric.  Almost.

Almost better than a new color combo idea for a quilt?


Almost better than having hubby home for good????????????????(it has been about a year ya know)

Not a chance!!!!!  But, they are QUITE easy on the taste buds:)

Enough teasing.                      Try them out here.  

See what you think.

You will be sweetly surprised.

Get to some sewing!!!!

and chocolate..............quickly;)


Thursday, July 19, 2012

Labor of Love

There are many daily,weekly,monthly chores that we all undergo.  They may not be the most pleasant.

Picking weeds through out the back yard in the morning before it hits 90 degrees:(  There was also another garbage bag full too.  After that,cutting the grass.

 Mint water with some truvia for sweetness to quench the thirst afterward!  Please do try.  You will be rewarded nicely:)

There are some chores that may not even seem like chores at all!!!  Far from that.

Like putting this pair together into a 12.5" block using Hometown and some Bliss.  They do make for a lovely couple I think;)

No chore at all!!

I wanted to do a couple different star blocks that I have been eying up for some time.  I really appreciate their overall look when all pieced together.  There was around 1/2 yd of French General in my stash begging to be with the stars.  There ya have it.  French General dots will also be covering the back when I get back to it.

Been distracted with real life chores again...darn chores......but creativity wanted something else to focus on for a time.

Flickr ended up drawing me in and soon I was looking at scrap quilts that would use some of my scraps of course!  Organized hours of cutting seemed like my fix...weird huh?!  If you don't know I have been known to be a pretty organized type person;)  OR it goes back to You know you're a quilter if........(sorry had to go there!)  After about an hr...yes I was sucked into Flickr like I mentioned.  I found something that kept sceraming pick me,pick me you know you want to!  Oh you twisted my arm, you scrappy border quilt.  Yes I am hooked!  The tutorial was done by Rita over at,can you guess? Can ya?????

Red Pepper Quilts herself.  Here it is for inquiring minds.  Already on a mission too!

All the scraps are color coordinated.  Some containers have 2 colors going on.  This one is reds and purples.  I have gone through each color minus black and grey once.  I am going on my second round and plan on pulling 10 of each color to get to the finish line of 224 strips.  Each needs to measure 1.5x5.5.  I have 159 so far.

My ultra sleek sewing area for the moment.  I really truly love hanging out with the Aydinator (called him that since he was a baby cuz he nursed like crazy---get it---like Terminator and still call him that as long as I can get away with it or I get accused of black mail hehehehe)  I think he likes his mommy by his side too while he plays with his Angry Birds and soldier dudes (he calls them that) or watches one of his favorite shows.

Plus I can put up my feet once in awhile to take a break from cutting all the strips;)  Maybe sip some more mint water while I am at it.

Going through all my bins is so relaxing to me.  Kinda reminisce about what I used each piece for in the past and sometimes come across ones I really have enjoyed cutting into and piecing

After some chores tomorrow,maybe I can play with this.....

Won it over at Mama Sparks,my girl Pam's place and her friend, Cori @ Crazyquiltygirl!   Thanks Pam and Cori!!  I am thrilled to have it in my hands and I plan on making some binding with it real soon:):)

Maybe I will cut some more strips for the scrappy border quilt 1st though.

I can't help myself.

Addicted to quilting,


Thursday, July 12, 2012

A Sunny Disposition

I pulled out a tutorial for a QST block the other night after Ayden had gone to bed and got to work.  I starched all of my triangles as was mentioned by Sew Happy Geek and started pinning and sewing to the beat of silence...ahhhhhhh.  Just the humming of my machine from time to time and the smell of starch in the air...intoxicating and satisfying.  Yes I am a quilter!

The first block I did my triangles were coming out like I was too sleepy or intoxicated with too much starch perfume?!  Ha!  I don't know, but they were not long enough.  I had to cut a few over.

Iused the red print in another quilt recently for my Aunt and I purchased it the craft show I went to a few months ago.  Can't recall the surprise there and without a selvedge guess I am flat out of luck.  I did sneak some more Tula in there with the green birdcage print and actually now that I think about it another print from the craft show in stripes. Lately,stripes have been luring me in.  They are simple and versatile.

The second block I decided or rather my seam ripper decided to have some fun with me. Sewed the individual blocks together and boom it hit me(yes. just. like. that.)  I had sewn the wrong pattern together and it looked real silly too let me tell ya:(  Out came Mr Seam Ripper and away I went to ripping out some threads.  It wouldn't have been too bad either,but this new cheap Coats and Clark thread I bought was too thick..maybe I grabbed the wrong white?  Trying to get through it anyway so I can check it out at Joanns again and see if I made a boo boo.  Boo boos are not only for the kiddos here!

Some Meadowsweet snowflakes,more red flowers and another unknown green peony or rose print.  I thought it was Cosmo Cricket,but no go.

Red and green block for what you ask?  July. early Christmas project??   You guessed it!!  No one said there was a rule against it so I am at it!

I have another block I found on Crazy Mom Quilts, AJ did for a QAL on her blog.  I don't know its specific name,but I am really excited to incorporate it into these 2 QST blocks for a runner.  This will be my 2nd runner now and I love it!  I have a dining room table, a fireplace mantel and/or a countertop to work with here folks!  Watch out!  hehehehe.......oh and I forgot also a foyer side table.  Aren't you bubbling with excitement for me??

As for my vintage sheets,they are going to a new home soon.  Some of them at least.  A nice reward is on the other end.  A swap made in heaven?  OR maybe quilt paradise?  My ISO on Flickr will be happy too:)

A couple days ago when it was dreary outside, still is,but besides the point,Ayden and I went off to Monkey Joes (kinda like a Chuckee Cheese's but nicer) he played and I had some off time to dabble on my laptop and then chase him around to get some cute pics.  All in a days work for another mommy of this world!

Two hours of freedom for him and I!!

See how red he is from running around.  Don't worry he was well hydrated;)

So many places to climb,jump in,laugh about and smile:):):) $7 CAN bring enjoyment!

We gotta stay fueled all these long,hot summer days too ya know.  Beside smoothies, we also eat a lot of fruit around here.  I think I mentioned that,but it is very true.

My hubby made this for us when he was home and it was sooooo refreshing that I decided I had to make it.  Well there are just way too many good,healthy things to make that I snatch from different blogs and such online,that I didn't get around to this specifically until yesterday.

Pineapple and Mango(papaya if you have it,I did not)
1/2 tsp salt(makes it really juicy sweet)
1/4 tsp pepper
clove of garlic crushed
2 tbspns lime juice freshly squeezed
mix it altogether and linger on every bite(it's an order!)

I have already had it with my steak last night,in a salad today and straight up sneaky bites straight from the container.  So very good!!

I also made this granola the other day.  The best I have tested so far.  Here ya go----->  If you like almonds like I do,like you crave them,then you are in for a treat with this stuff.  She used hazelnuts,but I used pistachios because it is what was in my pantry of nuts.  Yes we are a little nutty at times!  Now I need to restock the pantry which is surprising.  I had quite a selection.  They are such a great source of good fats and protein though.  OK I could go on,but I will leave you with that.  Eating healthy is becoming my new leash on life perhaps.  

I had a request from my dad the other day for some new sheets and a pillow case.  I found an excellent source online for the measurements here.  I also know I need 96" for the fitted sheet and 102" for the flat sheet.  What I don't know is if Joanns perhaps carries sheeting fabric.  Time to call those guys!  I found a store online too.  They have 122 count sheeting fabric.  What kind of count is that??  Another store online only had white.  Challenging for sure.

I am going to make it happen!!  Not only because it is for my dad,but well because he has been cleared of all cancer in his body.  Yep he had lymphatic cancer and they removed a lump in his neck.  Then another area in his leg I believe a year ago approximately.  Then they were a little worried recently again.  They were wrong.  God is GOOD!!  My dad doesn't have to go get another colonoscopy for another 5years now.  Praise Jesus!

Be blessed today and I hope you can turn some pretty fabric into something worthwhile!


Saturday, July 7, 2012

The fight against the HEAT........

Alrighty we are in the 1st week of July.  Time is flying!  At least for this girl:)

Cooling off for awhile at the Splash Pad.  Even the moms got wet some cuz face it---it was Hooooootttt!

4th of July at a friends house with some of Aydens little buddies.

Pop-its,snakes and sparkler activity!

Smores in an inventive light;)

Measures in at 56x66
A finished quilt while in the cool of my house.

Another vintage sheet covers the back with some sheet patchwork for the center and bound in the same vibrant backing print.

I had mentioned in my last post that I will be destashing all of my vintage sheet collection.  Still up for grabs!  My Flickr ISO is here if you would like to do a swap.

She will be in my shop soon!! be a kid again!!!